Transair Privacy Policy
HOME   |   ABOUT TRANSAIR   |   JOBS   |   OUR PILOT SHOPS   |   POSTAGE DETAILS   |   FAQ   |   CONTACT US   |   TRADE ACCOUNTS
  •  
  • PRODUCT SEARCH
home > privacy policy

privacy policy

Privacy Notice

When you contact and/or place an order with Transair UK Ltd:
The information you provide (such as name, address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card details) will be processed and stored so that it is possible to process your order, contact you regarding your order, respond to your correspondence, advise, provide information and send invoices and receipts relating to service provision.

Your personal information will not be shared with any third party.

Basis for Processing your Personal Information
Whenever we process your personal information we must have a legal basis for doing so. The legal bases we rely on are:
Consent : You have told us you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
Legitimate Interest : The processing is necessary for us to conduct business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights
Performance of a Contract : We must process your personal information in order to be able to provide you with our products

Use of Personal Data
We may use the personal data that we hold in the following ways:

  • To process the transaction and provide you with products

  • To personalise your shopping experience with Transair UK Ltd through relevant marketing and offers
  • Keeping Customers informed
    Transair UK Ltd would like to keep past customers and subscribers to our Newsletter informed of great offers, ideas and product information including new releases. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interest to do so we may do this via email and/or post.

    Information Security
    Transair UK Ltd takes great care to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and relevant policies.
    We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be deleted or shredded.
    Our website uses a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser, this helps us to provide you with a better service. If for any reason you do not want us to do this, you can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening.
    The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy, the law and the Safebuy Web Trader Code.

    Access to Information
    You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us by email at info@transair.co.uk or by post. You will be required to provide proof of identity.

    Information Correction
    If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate.

    Information Deletion
    If you wish Transair UK Ltd to delete the information about you, please contact us. If you wish to decline marketing emails after consenting, you can use the unsubscribe button provided.

    Right to Object
    If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object by contacting us at info@transair.co.uk .

    Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling
    Transair UK Ltd does not use automated decision making or profiling of personal data.

    Summary
    In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for order processing, correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

    Complaints
    If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to ourselves in the first instance at info@transair.co.uk or to the Information Commissioners Office: casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

    • Newsletter Subscribe
    • newsletter Subscribe Subscribe to our Newsletter to recieve information on New Products including chart releases!
      CLICK HERE!
    • Secure
    •    SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
    •  
    • We are listed in Safe Buy
    •  
    • We are listed in Trusted Shops
      • Authorised Distributor
      • AeroShell Oil
        Transair are AeroShell Appointed Distributors
        Same Day Despatch and the best prices!

        TRADE ENQUIRIES WELCOME
      • Stay Connected
      • Follow Us On:
        Facebook Twitter Youtube